Raise the Dragon Flag

Abdominals
Abs
Advanced
3-5Set
4-6Reps
180sRest
3-1-2-0Tempo
Raise the Dragon Flag
Animation

Description

Dragon Flag is an advanced abdominal movement known as one of the favorite exercises of legendary bodybuilder Bruce Lee. This exercise intensely works the entire abdominal core region, especially the lower abdominal muscles. It requires you to keep your entire body suspended in the air while supporting your back from a fixed point. It requires very high core strength and body control, so it is not recommended for beginners. When performed with regular practice, it develops incredible abdominal strength and stabilization. It is considered a prestigious movement in the gymnastics and calisthenics communities.

Raise the Dragon Flag How-To Guide

  1. 1

    Lean your back against the end of a bench or flat surface

  2. 2

    Firmly grip the edge behind your head with your hands

  3. 3

    Lift your body in a straight line into the air

  4. 4

    Lower your body toward the floor in a controlled manner, keeping only your upper back in contact

  5. 5

    Use your abdominal muscles to return to the upward position

  6. 6

    Ensure your body remains completely straight throughout the movement

Key Points

  • Place your back at the end of the bench, hold behind your head
  • Your body should be completely straight, hips should not bend
  • Keep abdominal muscles constantly engaged
  • Lower slowly in a controlled manner
  • If you have enough strength, return upward without touching the ground

Common Mistakes

  • Unable to keep body straight - breaking at the hips
  • Lowering too quickly - risk of injury
  • Overextending the neck - neck pain
  • Going too far forward initially - loss of control
  • Relaxing abdominal muscles - lower back risk

Breathing

Inhale while in the upward position, exhale as you slowly lower.

Muscle Activation

rectus abdominis0%
obliques0%
hip flexors0%
lower back0%

Safety

Precautions

  • Those with herniated discs should not perform this exercise
  • Those with shoulder problems should be careful
  • Those without sufficiently strong core muscles should not attempt
  • Those with neck herniation should avoid due to head position

Safety Tips

  • First strengthen with basic core exercises, then attempt
  • Keep your lower back straight, do not allow arching
  • Perform the movement slowly and controlled, do not use momentum on the descent
  • Ensure you use a secure gripping point

Frequently Asked Questions

Which muscles does Raise the Dragon Flag work?

Raise the Dragon Flag primarily works these muscles: Rectus abdominis, Obliques. It also engages: Hip flexors, Lower back.

Is Raise the Dragon Flag suitable for beginners?

Raise the Dragon Flag is a Advanced level exercise. Learning difficulty: Hard.

Can Raise the Dragon Flag be done at home?

Yes, Raise the Dragon Flag can easily be done at home.

What are common mistakes when doing Raise the Dragon Flag?

One of the most common mistakes: Unable to keep body straight - breaking at the hips

How many sets and reps for Raise the Dragon Flag?

Recommended: 3-5 sets and 4-6 reps.

Exercise Information
DifficultyAdvanced
Movement TypeCompound
FocusStrength
Injury RiskHigh
Set3-5
Reps4-6
Rest180 seconds
Tempo3-1-2-0
Spotter RequiredNo
Home / Gym
YesYes
Effectiveness4.8 / 5
Popularity5.8 / 10
Learning DifficultyHard
Equipment
bodyweightother
Primary Muscles
Rectus abdominisObliques
Secondary Muscles
Hip flexorsLower back
Benefits
  • Develops advanced abdominal muscle strength
  • Works the entire core region in an integrated manner
  • Increases body weight control
  • Provides a combination of strength and stabilization
Goals
StrengthMuscle Gain
Back to All Exercises
Raise the Dragon Flag
Animation
Description

Dragon Flag is an advanced abdominal movement known as one of the favorite exercises of legendary bodybuilder Bruce Lee. This exercise intensely works the entire abdominal core region, especially the lower abdominal muscles. It requires you to keep your entire body suspended in the air while supporting your back from a fixed point. It requires very high core strength and body control, so it is not recommended for beginners. When performed with regular practice, it develops incredible abdominal strength and stabilization. It is considered a prestigious movement in the gymnastics and calisthenics communities.

Raise the Dragon Flag How-To Guide
  1. 1

    Lean your back against the end of a bench or flat surface

  2. 2

    Firmly grip the edge behind your head with your hands

  3. 3

    Lift your body in a straight line into the air

  4. 4

    Lower your body toward the floor in a controlled manner, keeping only your upper back in contact

  5. 5

    Use your abdominal muscles to return to the upward position

  6. 6

    Ensure your body remains completely straight throughout the movement

Key Points
  • Place your back at the end of the bench, hold behind your head
  • Your body should be completely straight, hips should not bend
  • Keep abdominal muscles constantly engaged
  • Lower slowly in a controlled manner
  • If you have enough strength, return upward without touching the ground
Common Mistakes
  • Unable to keep body straight - breaking at the hips
  • Lowering too quickly - risk of injury
  • Overextending the neck - neck pain
  • Going too far forward initially - loss of control
  • Relaxing abdominal muscles - lower back risk
Breathing

Inhale while in the upward position, exhale as you slowly lower.

Back to All Exercises
Related Exercises

Exercises targeting similar muscle groups

Abdominals Exercises