Lever Standing Leg Raise

Legs
Quads
Intermediate
3-4Set
10-15Reps
60sRest
2-1-2-0Tempo
Lever Standing Leg Raise
Animation

Description

Lever Standing Leg Raise is an exercise performed on a specially designed lever machine that specifically targets the lower abdominal muscles and hip flexors. This standing movement requires core stabilization and also contributes to balance development. The machine's structure allows the movement to follow a fixed path, making it easier for athletes to focus on the weight. It is a preferred exercise because it primarily works the lower section rather than the upper abdominal muscles. It is an ideal choice for those aiming for a flat stomach appearance and wanting to increase core strength. Proper breathing and controlled movement increase the effectiveness of this exercise.

Lever Standing Leg Raise How-To Guide

  1. 1

    Stand facing the lever machine and lean your chest against the pad supporting the chest

  2. 2

    Place your arms on the handles and assume the starting position while keeping your torso stable

  3. 3

    While exhaling, lift your arms upward by engaging your abdominal muscles and bring your hips up with a flexion movement

  4. 4

    At the peak of the movement, maximally engage your abdominal muscles and hold for 1-2 seconds

  5. 5

    Return to the starting position in a controlled manner and inhale

  6. 6

    Keep your torso stable throughout the movement and perform the exercise using only your hip and abdominal region

Key Points

  • Lean your back fully against the machine's back support, keep your chest open and shoulders back
  • Don't forget to engage your abdominal muscles, this protects your lower back and increases movement quality
  • Perform the movement in a controlled manner, slow down when lowering the weight
  • Fully extend your legs, but do not lock your knees

Common Mistakes

  • Performing the movement with momentum - reduces muscle development and increases injury risk
  • Keeping the back arched - can cause lower back pain
  • Fully locking the knees - leads to joint stress
  • Doing repetitions too quickly - prevents muscles from working fully

Breathing

Exhale while lifting the legs upward, inhale while returning to the starting position.

Muscle Activation

hip flexors0%
quadriceps0%
abs0%
obliques0%

Safety

Precautions

  • Those with hip joint discomfort should be cautious
  • Get doctor approval if you have a herniated disc or lower back pain
  • May not be appropriate during pregnancy
  • Do not perform if you have severe groin strain

Safety Tips

  • Perform the movement in a controlled manner, avoid swinging
  • Work on form with low weight at the beginning
  • Protect your lower back by keeping your core muscles active
  • Keep your knee joints slightly bent

Frequently Asked Questions

Which muscles does Lever Standing Leg Raise work?

Lever Standing Leg Raise primarily works these muscles: Quadriceps, Hip flexors. It also engages: Core.

Is Lever Standing Leg Raise suitable for beginners?

Lever Standing Leg Raise is a Intermediate level exercise. Learning difficulty: Easy.

Can Lever Standing Leg Raise be done at home?

Lever Standing Leg Raise usually requires gym equipment, so it can be hard to do at home.

What are common mistakes when doing Lever Standing Leg Raise?

One of the most common mistakes: Performing the movement with momentum - reduces muscle development and increases injury risk

How many sets and reps for Lever Standing Leg Raise?

Recommended: 3-4 sets and 10-15 reps.

Exercise Information
DifficultyIntermediate
Movement TypeIsolation
FocusHypertrophy
Injury RiskLow
Set3-4
Reps10-15
Rest60 seconds
Tempo2-1-2-0
Spotter RequiredNo
Home / Gym
NoYes
Effectiveness3.6 / 5
Popularity3.8 / 10
Learning DifficultyEasy
Equipment
machine
Primary Muscles
QuadricepsHip flexors
Secondary Muscles
Core
Benefits
  • Develops the front thigh muscles (quadriceps) in an isolated manner
  • Strengthens the hip flexors
  • Works the lower abdominal muscles in a supportive manner
  • Improves balance and core stabilization
Goals
Muscle GainStrength
Back to All Exercises
Lever Standing Leg Raise
Animation
Description

Lever Standing Leg Raise is an exercise performed on a specially designed lever machine that specifically targets the lower abdominal muscles and hip flexors. This standing movement requires core stabilization and also contributes to balance development. The machine's structure allows the movement to follow a fixed path, making it easier for athletes to focus on the weight. It is a preferred exercise because it primarily works the lower section rather than the upper abdominal muscles. It is an ideal choice for those aiming for a flat stomach appearance and wanting to increase core strength. Proper breathing and controlled movement increase the effectiveness of this exercise.

Lever Standing Leg Raise How-To Guide
  1. 1

    Stand facing the lever machine and lean your chest against the pad supporting the chest

  2. 2

    Place your arms on the handles and assume the starting position while keeping your torso stable

  3. 3

    While exhaling, lift your arms upward by engaging your abdominal muscles and bring your hips up with a flexion movement

  4. 4

    At the peak of the movement, maximally engage your abdominal muscles and hold for 1-2 seconds

  5. 5

    Return to the starting position in a controlled manner and inhale

  6. 6

    Keep your torso stable throughout the movement and perform the exercise using only your hip and abdominal region

Key Points
  • Lean your back fully against the machine's back support, keep your chest open and shoulders back
  • Don't forget to engage your abdominal muscles, this protects your lower back and increases movement quality
  • Perform the movement in a controlled manner, slow down when lowering the weight
  • Fully extend your legs, but do not lock your knees
Common Mistakes
  • Performing the movement with momentum - reduces muscle development and increases injury risk
  • Keeping the back arched - can cause lower back pain
  • Fully locking the knees - leads to joint stress
  • Doing repetitions too quickly - prevents muscles from working fully
Breathing

Exhale while lifting the legs upward, inhale while returning to the starting position.

Back to All Exercises
Related Exercises

Exercises targeting similar muscle groups

Legs Exercises